apollo digital

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy, together with the Website's General Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, sets out the ways in which you provide your personal information through your use in connection with your use of the Website https://apollodigital.si/ and all its subpages of the website ("website"), which are acquired by the operator APOLLO DIGITAL d.o.o., with registered office and business address at Šmartinska Cesta 130, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia (hereinafter: Apollo Digital ", "we", "us ").

  1. Personal data collected through the contact form on the website

a) Collected personal data and basis for collection

Apollo Digital collects data about your name, surname and e-mail address, which you provide yourself when submitting a message via the contact form on the website, exclusively with your consent.

Providing personal data is not a condition for using Apollo Digital services, except when this is absolutely necessary for the provision of such services (e.g. Apollo Digital's contact with an individual requires the entry of at least one individual contact information).

b) Purpose of data collection

Personal data obtained through the use of the contact form on the website will be processed by Apollo Digital solely for the purpose of responding to questions, comments, inquiries or messages and to provide a follow-up response to your email address or video call. Persons who are contractually bound to protect personal data will treat all personal data you provide us with strict confidentiality.

Should the need for further processing of your personal data arise for a purpose other than the purpose for which you have consented, we will notify you in advance and request your prior written consent.

c) Storage of personal data

Apollo Digital stores your personal data in accordance with one of the retention periods listed below:

– if your data is processed solely on the basis of your explicit consent, this period lasts until your consent to the processing of personal data is revoked,
- to the extent that the storage of personal data is necessary to protect Apollo Digital's interest in the content of the communication initiated via the contact form, until the expiration of the deadlines for exercising your rights and obligations or the rights and obligations of Apollo Digital
- Apollo Digital will permanently delete or anonymize the data after the expiration of the personal data retention period and will no longer be able to associate this personal data with you.

  1. Personal data collected through the installation of cookies

Apollo Digital collects information about your IP address, your visits to the website, the time spent on each subpage of the website, the total time spent on the website and how you navigate the website. It collects data by attaching small text files or cookies to your device. Personal data that Apollo Digital obtains through the installation of strictly necessary cookies, which only allow the website to function, are automatically obtained for the purpose of providing access to the website. Other information that is not obtained through the use of necessary cookies is obtained by Apollo Digital exclusively with your consent.

The information that Apollo Digital collects through the installation of cookies, the purpose of such collection, the persons who share the information collected with cookies and the duration of retention of such personal information are explained in more detail in the Cookie Policy.

  1. Your rights in relation to collected personal data

In order to ensure transparent and legal processing and protect the privacy of individuals, everyone has the right to access personal data, the right to request the correction of personal data, the right to request the deletion of personal data, the right to request the restriction of personal data processing, the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data, the right to portability personal data and the right to complain to the Information Commissioner regarding the processing of his personal data. All rights are detailed below.

Any requests for which you wish to exercise any of the above rights can be sent to info@apollodigital.si. Apollo Digital reserves the right to verify your identity before proceeding with your request.

a) The right to access personal data

At any time, you can request confirmation that your personal data is being processed. In the case of personal data processing, you can additionally request information about the purpose of the processing, the type of personal data being processed, the persons who process your personal data, retention periods or criteria for determining retention periods, the existence of the right to correction, the right to deletion and the right to restriction processing of personal data, the right to object to the processing of personal data, the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, the source of the data if the personal data was not obtained directly from you and the possible existence of automated decision-making.

b) The right to correct the collected personal data

If your personal data processed by Apollo Digital is incomplete or incorrect, you may request that such personal data be corrected or supplemented immediately.

c) The right to delete personal data

Deletion of all personal data available for processing by Apollo Digital may be required in the following cases:

- if the purpose for which your personal data was collected has ceased to exist,
- if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of personal data and there is no other legal basis for processing, if you have objected to the processing of personal data and all legal conditions are met, if Apollo Digital has processed personal data in an illegal manner, or,
- if the deletion of personal data is required in accordance with the obligation of Apollo Digital.

d) The right to limit the processing of personal data

You can limit the processing of your personal data at any time to the extent of:

- the data being processed is incorrect and the inaccuracy of the data refers to the period that Apollo Digital as the data processor can verify,
- the data is processed illegally, or
- you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and Apollo Digital, as a processor of personal data, no longer needs that data as the purpose of the processing has ceased.

e) The right to withdraw consent

Consent to the processing of personal data provided by you in accordance with the second and/or third point of this privacy policy can be revoked at any time without prejudice to the legality of data processing carried out on the basis of consent before its revocation.

f) The right to transfer personal data

You can request your personal data processed by Apollo Digital at any time in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Personal data obtained in this way can be forwarded to another controller at any time or requested to be forwarded directly to another processor.

  1. Who processes personal data?

We implement technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access or use and against accidental loss or endangerment of their integrity. We designed them to take into account their IT infrastructure and the potential impact on individual privacy in accordance with applicable industry standards and practices. Our contractual processors will process your personal data only if they comply with these technical and organizational security measures.

Maintaining data security means protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data:

- confidentiality and integrity: we will protect the personal data of individuals against unauthorized or illegal processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage; availability: we will ensure that authorized processors can access personal data only and only when necessary.
- Our security procedures include: access security, backup, monitoring, inspection and maintenance, security incident management, etc. Depending on the purposes for which we process personal data of individuals, we may disclose it to the following categories of processors:

a) Within the company: employees of the company.

b) We require our business partners to always respect applicable laws, privacy policies and closely monitor the confidentiality of your personal data:

– advertising, marketing and promotion agencies and providers, e.g. MailChimp, Google (Google - cookie identity for remarketing purposes only, Google AdWords advertising email, cookie identity for analytics purposes);
– Facebook – Cookie ID for remarketing purposes only, Facebook Custom Audiences email display ad to help us run and analyze the effectiveness of our campaigns and promotions, Calendly, TypeForm;
- external contractors such as external consultants;
- natural and legal persons who are our contractual partners and provide consulting or individual services for the purposes of implementing the contractual relationship between the company.

c) To other third parties: When required by law or legally necessary for protection: business (compliance with legislation, requirements of authorities, orders, court proceedings, obligations related to reporting and providing information to authorities, etc.) verifying or enforcing compliance with company policies and agreements;

Our business partners, listed in point b) above, may process the personal data of individuals only within the framework of our instructions and personal data, but may not use this personal data to pursue their own interests. Nevertheless, each individual should be aware that processors referred to in points b) and c) above, in particular service providers who may provide services to you within and/or applications or through their own channels, may collect your personal data separately. In such a case, they are solely responsible for their supervision, and the cooperation of individuals with them must take place in accordance with their conditions.

  1. Privacy Policy Changes

Apollo Digital reserves the right to change the content of this privacy policy at any time. The amended privacy policy applies from the moment of publication on the website and regulates the further processing of already collected personal data and the processing of personal data collected after the implementation of the amended privacy policy. We recommend that you check the current version of our privacy policy before providing personal information to be aware of any changes and additions.

If there is a material change to this privacy policy (such as a change in the purpose of processing or a change in the categories of personal data collected), we will notify you of the change and request your consent to the processing of personal data.

The date this privacy policy was last modified is posted below.

  1. Authorized person for the protection of personal data

We have appointed a personal data protection officer (PDO) who monitors compliance with our privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at info@apollodigital.si.

  1. Questions and requests

If you have any questions or requests, please contact us at info@apollodigital.si

©APOLLO DIGITAL, doo, Ljubljana, February 2024.